CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:102

Mr. David Johnson
Hengli America Corporation
900 E. Diehl Road, Suite 160
Naperville, IL 60563

RE: The tariff classification of hydraulic cylinders from China.

Dear Mr. Hengli:

In your letter dated October 25, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products you plan to import are described as a hoist cylinder and a telescopic cylinder. You state that these double-acting, weld fused hydraulic cylinders (motors) will be assembled on a mobile crane.

The hoist cylinder consists of a piston rod, a piston head locknut, a tube, a flange cap, bearings and a seal kit. Hydraulic fluid enters the tube and applies pressure to the piston head which raises and lowers the boom.

The telescopic cylinder is located inside the boom. It is comprised of multiple tube sections (the largest diameter section called the main or barrel and the smaller tubes that move known as stages), two oil ports/transfer holes, a piston, a flange cap and a seal kit. You indicate that hydraulic fluid is applied to both sides of the piston within the cylinder and is used to extend and retract the boom.

The applicable subheading for the hoist cylinder and the telescopic cylinder will be 8412.21.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other engines and motors, and parts thereof, hydraulic power engines and motors, linear acting (cylinders), weld fused type. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division